Course Archive

Spring Quarter 2021

LING 20001  Introduction to Linguistics Jessica Kantarovich 2:40-4:00 TTH
 LING 20202  Advanced Syntax Erik Zyman 2:40-5:40 T
 LING 20301  Introduction to Semantics and Pragmatics Patrick Muñoz 11:20-12:40 TTH
 LING 20301  Introduction to Semantics and Pragmatics Yenan Sun 11:20-12:40 TTH
 LING 26020  Truth Chris Kennedy 4:10-5:30 MW
 LING 27010  Psycholinguistics Jason Riggle 1:00-2:20 TTH
 LING 28750  Undergraduate Field Methods Jessica Kantarovich 4:10-5:30 MW
 LING 20400/30400  Iconicity/Sound Symbolism Tulio Bermúdez 11:20-12:40 TTH
 LING 26002/36002  Language in Society Sharese King 1:50-3:10 MW
 LING 26310/36310  Contact Linguistics Lenore Grenoble 11:20-12:40 TTH
 LING 27300/37300  Discourse Analysis Amy Dahlstrom 9:40-11:00 TTH
 LING 28356/38356  Linguistic Introduction to Swahili II Fidèle Mpiranya 6:00-7:20 TTH
 LING 28370/38370  African Languages Fidèle Mpiranya 2:40-4:00 TTH
 LING 31000  Morphology Karlos Arregi 4:10-5:30 MW
 LING 30302  Semantics and Pragmatics II Chris Kennedy 1:50-3:10 MW
 LING 38951  The Development of Communicative Competence Marisa Tice 3:30-4:50 TTH
 LING 42100 Seminar: Semantics: Alternative-sensitive particles cross-linguistically  Itamar Francez 9:40-11:00 TTH
 LING 46000  Seminar: Syntax  Myriam Uribe-Etxebarria 9:10-12:20 M
 LING 47800  Linguistics Pedagogy Amy Dahlstrom 4:20-5:40 TH
LING 56010  Topics in Sociolinguistics: On Place Identity Sharese King 1:00-4:00 TH
 LING 58600  Seminar in Computational Linguistics Allyson Ettinger 9:10-12:20 W
 ASLG 10300  American Sign Language III David Reinhart 11:30-12:20 MWF
 ASLG 10300  American Sign Language III David Reinhart 12:40-1:30 MWF
 ASLG 10600  Intermediate ASL III David Reinhart 1:00-2:20 TTH
 MOGK 10300/30300  Elementary Modern Greek III Stefanos Katsikas 4:10-5:00 MWF
 MOGK 21001  Greece and the Balkans in the Age of Nationalism Stefanos Katsikas 1:10-2:40 MWF
 SWAH 25400/35400  Elementary Swahili III Fidèle Mpiranya 11:20-12:40 TTH

 

Winter Quarter 2021

 LING 20001  Introduction to Linguistics Patrick Muñoz 1:50-3:10 MW In-Person
 LING 20101  Introduction to Phonetics & Phonology Jason Riggle 1:50-3:10 MW Remote
 LING 20102  Elementary Logic Michael Kremer 1:00-2:20 TTH Remote
 LING 20201  Introduction to Syntax Amy Dahlstrom 9:40-11:00 TTH Remote
 LING 26030  American Deaf Community: Language, Culture, and Society Diane Brentari 10:20-12:20 MW Remote
 LING 26540  Language and Technology Tran Truong 4:10-5:30 MW In-Person
LING 21300/31300 Historical Linguistics Alan Yu 1:00-2:20 TTH Remote
 LING 21720/31720  Sociophonetics Jacob Phillips 9:40-11:00 TTH Remote
 LING 23750/33750  Language and Violence Itamar Francez 9:10-12:20 W Remote
 LING 23850/33850  Sociolinguistic Typology Jessica Kantarovich 4:20-5:40 TTH In-Person
LING 24015/34015 Vagueness Virginia Schultheis 11:20-12:40 TTH Remote
 LING 28355/38355  Linguistic Introduction to Swahili - I Fidèle Mpiranya 2:40-4:00 TTH Remote
 LING 30202 Syntactic Analysis II Andrew Murphy 12:40-2:40 MW Remote
 LING 30301  Semantics and Pragmatics I Itamar Francez 1:00-2:20 TTH Remote
 LING 31200  Language in Culture II Susan Gal 1:00-2:20 TTH Remote
 LING 38620  Computational Linguistics II Allyson Ettinger 2:40-4:00 TTH Remote
 LING 40302  Field Methods II Natalia Bermúdez 11:20-12:40 TTH Remote
 LING 40310  Experimental Methods  Monica Do 4:20-5:40 TTH Remote
 LING 46000  Seminar: Syntax Erik Zyman 3:00-5:50 (6:10) W Remote
 LING 47900  Research Seminar Karlos Arregi 1:50-3:50 M Remote
 LING 48000  Linguistics Pedagogy Amy Dahlstrom 4:20-5:40 TH Remote
 LING 50520  Seminar: Cue Integration in Language Processing Ming Xiang/Alan Yu 10:20-1:30 W Remote
 ASLG 10200  American Sign Language II David Reinhart 11:30-12:20 MWF Remote
 ASLG 10200  American Sign Language II David Reinhart 12:40-1:30 MWF Remote
 ASLG 10500  Intermediate ASL II David Reinhart 1:00-2:20 TTH Remote
 MOGK 10200/32000  Elementary Modern Greek II Stefanos Katsikas 3:00-3:50 MWF Remote
 MOGK 20200  Intermediate Modern Greek II Stefanos Katsikas 1:50-2:40 MWF Remote
 SWAH 25300/35300  Elementary Swahili II Fidèle Mpiranya 11:20-12:40 TTH Remote

Autumn Quarter 2020

 LING 20001  Introduction to Linguistics Andrew Murphy 4:10-5:30 MW
LING 20101 Introduction to Phonetics and Phonology Jacob Phillips 4:10-5:30 MW
 LING 20102  Elementary Logic Ginger Schultheis 9:40-11:00 TTH
 LING 21000  Morphology Laura Stigliano 4:10-5:30 MW
 LING 21611  Linguistic Ethnographies Susan Gal 11:20-12:40 TTH
 LING 23920  Language of Deception and Humor Jason Riggle 9:40-11:00 TTH
 LING 27010  Psycholinguistics Eszter Rónai 1:00-2:20 TTH
 LING 28610  Computational Linguistics I Allyson Ettinger 11:20-12:40 TTH
 LING 23650/33650  Race, Ethnicity, and Language Sharese King 1:00-2:20 TTH
 LING 30101  Phonological Analysis I Alan Yu 1:00-2:20 TTH
 LING 30201  Syntax I Erik Zyman 4:10-5:30 MW
 LING 30401  Psycholinguistics Ming Xiang 9:40-11:00

TTH

 LING 31100  Language in Culture I Costas Nakassis TBD WF
 LING 40301  Field Methods I Natalia Bermúdez 2:40-4:00 TTH
 LING 46000  Seminar: Syntax (Agreement) Andrew Murphy 11:20-12:40 TTH
 LING 47850  Placement Seminar Sharese King 2:40-5:40 T
 LING 47900  Research Seminar Karlos Arregi 10:20-12:20 W
 LING 48000  Linguistics Pedagogy Amy Dahlstrom 4:20-5:40 TH
 LING 52410  Seminar in Phonology & Morphology: Multiple Verb Predicates Diane Brentari 9:10-12:20 M
 ASLG 10100  American Sign Language I David Reinhart 11:30-12:20 MWF
 ASLG 10100  American Sign Language I David Reinhart 12:40-1:30 MWF
 ASLG 10400  Intermediate ASL I David Reinhart 1:00-2:20 TTH
 MOGK 10100  Elementary Modern Greek I Stefanos Katsikas 5:20-6:10 MWF
 MOGK 20100  Intermediate Modern Greek I Stefanos Katsikas 1:50-2:40 MWF
 SWAH 25200  Swahili I Fidèle Mpiranya 11:20-12:40 TTH