Courses

In addition to the Linguistics course offerings, various other Departments at the University provide languages courses.

To view previous course offerings by the Department, please visit the Registrar's Class Search site

 

Autumn Quarter 2020

 LING 20001  Introduction to Linguistics Andrew Murphy 4:10-5:30 MW
LING 20101 Introduction to Phonetics and Phonology Jacob Phillips 4:10-5:30 MW
 LING 20102  Elementary Logic Ginger Schultheis 9:40-11:00 TTH
 LING 21000  Morphology Laura Stigliano 4:10-5:30 MW
 LING 21611  Linguistic Ethnographies Susan Gal 11:20-12:40 TTH
 LING 23920  Language of Deception and Humor Jason Riggle 9:40-11:00 TTH
 LING 27010  Psycholinguistics Eszter Rónai 1:00-2:20 TTH
 LING 28610  Computational Linguistics I Allyson Ettinger 11:20-12:40 TTH
 LING 23650/33650  Race, Ethnicity, and Language Sharese King 1:00-2:20 TTH
 LING 30101  Phonological Analysis I Alan Yu 1:00-2:20 TTH
 LING 30201  Syntax I Erik Zyman 4:10-5:30 MW
 LING 30401  Psycholinguistics Ming Xiang 9:40-11:00

TTH

 LING 31100  Language in Culture I Costas Nakassis TBD WF
 LING 40301  Field Methods I Natalia Bermúdez 2:40-4:00 TTH
 LING 46000  Seminar: Syntax (Agreement) Andrew Murphy 11:20-12:40 TTH
 LING 47850  Placement Seminar Sharese King 2:40-5:40 T
 LING 47900  Research Seminar Karlos Arregi 10:20-12:20 W
 LING 48000  Linguistics Pedagogy Amy Dahlstrom 4:20-5:40 TH
 LING 52410  Seminar in Phonology & Morphology: Multiple Verb Predicates Diane Brentari 9:10-12:20 M
 ASLG 10100  American Sign Language I David Reinhart 11:30-12:20 MWF
 ASLG 10100  American Sign Language I David Reinhart 12:40-1:30 MWF
 ASLG 10400  Intermediate ASL I David Reinhart 1:00-2:20 TTH
 MOGK 10100  Elementary Modern Greek I Stefanos Katsikas 5:20-6:10 MWF
 MOGK 20100  Intermediate Modern Greek I Stefanos Katsikas 1:50-2:40 MWF
 SWAH 25200  Swahili I Fidèle Mpiranya 11:20-12:40 TTH

 

Winter Quarter 2021

 LING 20001  Introduction to Linguistics Patrick Muñoz 1:30-2:50 MW
 LING 20101  Introduction to Phonetics & Phonology Jason Riggle 1:30-2:50 MW
 LING 20102  Elementary Logic Michael Kremer 9:30-10:50 TTH
 LING 20201  Introduction to Syntax Amy Dahlstrom 11:00-12:20 TTH
 LING 26030  American Deaf Community: Language, Culture, and Society Diane Brentari 12:30-1:50 TTH
 LING 26540  Language and Technology Tran Truong 3:00-4:20 MW
LING 21300/31300 Historical Linguistics Alan Yu 11:00-12:20 TTH
 LING 21720/31720  Sociophonetics Jacob Phillips 11:00-12:20 TTH
 LING 23750/33750  Language and Violence Itamar Francez 9:30-12:20 TH
 LING 23850/33850  Sociolinguistic Typology Jessica Kantarovich 3:30-4:50 TTH
 LING 24015/34015  Modality Ginger Schultheis 11:00-12:20 TTH
 LING 28355/38355  Linguistic Introduction to Swahili - I Fidèle Mpiranya 2:00-3:20 TTH
 LING 30202 Syntactic Analysis II Andrew Murphy 3:00-4:20 MW
 LING 30301  Semantics and Pragmatics I Itamar Francez 1:30-2:50 MW
 LING 31200  Language in Culture II Susan Gal 12:30-1:50 TTH
 LING 38620  Computational Linguistics II Allyson Ettinger 2:00-3:20 TTH
 LING 40302  Field Methods II Natalia Bermúdez 12:30-1:50 TH
 LING 40310  Experimental Methods  Monica Do 3:30-4:50 TTH
 LING 46000  Seminar: Syntax Erik Zyman 3:00-5:50 W
 LING 47900  Research Seminar Karlos Arregi 3:00-4:20 W
 LING 48000  Linguistics Pedagogy Amy Dahlstrom 3:30-4:50 TH
 LING 50520  Seminar: Cue Integration in Language Processing Ming Xiang/Alan Yu 10:30-1:20 W
 ASLG 10200  American Sign Language II David Reinhart 11:30-12:20 MWF
 ASLG 10200  American Sign Language II David Reinhart 11:30-12:20 MWF
 ASLG 10500  Intermediate ASL II David Reinhart 12:30-1:50 TTH
 MOGK 10200/32000  Elementary Modern Greek II Stefanos Katsikas 3:30-4:20 MWF
 MOGK 20200  Intermediate Modern Greek II Stefanos Katsikas 1:30-2:20 MWF
 SWAH 25300/35300  Elementary Swahili II Fidèle Mpiranya 11:00-12:20 TTH

 

Spring Quarter 2021

 LING 20001  Introduction to Linguistics Jessica Kantarovich 2:00-3:20 TTH
 LING 20202  Advanced Syntax Erik Zyman 2:00-4:50 T
 LING 20301  Introduction to Semantics and Pragmatics Patrick Muñoz 11:00-12:20 TTH
 LING 20301  Introduction to Semantics and Pragmatics Yenan Sun 11:00-12:20 TTH
 LING 26020  Truth Chris Kennedy 1:30-2:50 MW
 LING 27010  Psycholinguistics Jason Riggle 12:30-1:50 TTH
 LING 28750  Undergraduate Field Methods Jessica Kantarovich 3:00-4:20 MW
 LING 20400/30400  Iconicity/Sound Symbolism Natalia Bermúdez 11:00-12:20 TTH
 LING 26002/36002  Language and Society Sharese King 1:30-2:50 MW
 LING 26310/36310  Contact Linguistics Lenore Grenoble 12:30-1:50 TTH
 LING 27300/37300  Discourse Analysis Amy Dahlstrom 9:30-10:50 TTH
 LING 28356/38356  Linguistic Introduction to Swahili II Fidèle Mpiranya 2:00-3:20 TTH
 LING 28370/38370  African Languages Fidèle Mpiranya 3:30-4:50 TTH
 LING 31000  Morphology Karlos Arregi 1:30-2:50 MW
 LING 30302  Semantics and Pragmatics II Chris Kennedy 3:00-4:20 MW
 LING 38951  The Development of Communicative Competence Marisa Tice 3:30-4:50 TTH
 LING 40303  Field Methods III Staff ARR ARR
 LING 42100  Seminar Semantics: Formal Discourse Models Itamar Francez 9:30-10:50 TTH
 LING 46000  Seminar: Syntax  Myriam Uribe-Etxebarria 9:30-12:20 M
 LING 47800  Linguistics Pedagogy Amy Dahlstrom 3:30-4:50 TH
 LING 58600  Seminar in Computational Linguistics Allyson Ettinger 9:30-12:20 W
 ASLG 10300  American Sign Language III David Reinhart 11:30-12:20 MWF
 ASLG 10300  American Sign Language III David Reinhart 12:30-1:20 MWF
 ASLG 10600  Intermediate ASL III David Reinhart 12:30-1:50 TTH
 MOGK 10300/30300  Elementary Modern Greek III Stefanos Katsikas 3:30-4:20 MWF
 MOGK 21001  Greece and the Balkans in the Age of Nationalism Stefanos Katsikas 1:30-2:20 MWF
 SWAH 25400/35400  Elementary Swahili III Fidèle Mpiranya 11:00-12:20 TTH